MRO for a more connected enterprise

Call Now:800-322-2644

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Welcome to the SDI website (the “Site”). The Site is operated by SDI, Inc. (“SDI”) and is accessible through SDI’s websites, including www.sdi.com. This Privacy Policy describes SDI’s practices with information collected through the Site. This Privacy Policy only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from you other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.
The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.

By providing personal information to SDI or by using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact SDI here.

1. Collection of Personal Information. Except as specifically set forth herein, SDI may collect: (a) the email addresses of users that communicate with SDI via email; and (b) information knowingly provided by users through the Site. SDI may also use Internet cookies and other identifiers or methods of web analysis (such as Google Analytics) to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. SDI does not override these settings or options and encourages you to use them to enhance your choices and personalize your experiences. However, in order to access certain content, features, services, products, or benefits on the Site, you may be required to provide SDI with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information such as your email, your address, and your phone number. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilize the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may be unable to obtain certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of the Site.

2. Use of Personal Information. Personal information collected by SDI may be used by SDI for limited purposes, including for the purposes of providing you any products or services requested through the Site, recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Personally identifying information, such as names, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information voluntarily provided to SDI, may be added to SDI’s databases and used for future contact regarding updates to the Site or new services provided by SDI. From time to time, SDI may also need to contact you regarding information that you submitted to SDI. You agree that SDI may use your personal information for such contact with you. SDI may desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information that SDI believes would be of particular interest. Please contact SDI via the contact information provided above if you do not want to be contacted by SDI for these purposes.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information. Except as specifically set forth herein, any personally identifying information that you provide to SDI through the Site will not be disclosed to other third party entities not affiliated with SDI. Your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, may be provided to third parties that contract with SDI to provide products, information, or other services to you or that SDI believes that users of the Site may be interested in obtaining, including any third party services that are offered as features of the Site. While SDI may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which SDI discloses personal information is under an obligation to use that personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which SDI exercises no control. SDI is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties. Your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, may also be disclosed or distributed to another party with which SDI enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process. Your personal information and data may also be disclosed if, in SDI’s sole judgment, that disclosure is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of SDI or any other person or entity.

4. Links to Other Services. The Site may also contain links to third party websites or utilize plug-ins or features of third parties, for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third party service from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that third party is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links themselves may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. SDI is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or for the content made available through their services. SDI does not control third parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of all third parties, including those who operate services accessible through the Site.

5. Security Measures and Communications. The confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from SDI via the Site or via email cannot be, and is not, guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of content via the Site may be transferred unencrypted and involve: (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, SDI is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Site or the Internet generally.

6.  Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information; Opt-Out Right. Upon your request, SDI will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by SDI that has been voluntarily provided by you to SDI through email, contact forms, or other online avenues. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting SDI via the contact information provided above. Except as necessary to obtain the services or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided by you to SDI through email, contact forms, or other online avenues, prospectively retained by SDI or used by SDI for secondary purposes. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of web browser or device used to visit the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description hereunder.

7. California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact SDI via the contact information provided above.

8. Right to Change Privacy Policy. SDI reserves the right at any time to modify, alter, and update this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made. It is the obligation of users of the Site before the change to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last use.

Dated: February 28th, 2017

Success Story

Our former solution provider was not independent; they were a supplier of parts. It's not the best thing to have a supplier be your MRO outsourcing provider. With SDI, we have a truly independent sourcing agent looking after our best interests.

SDI at Work

In the third post in this series on MRO As-a-Service by Spend Matters, Pierre Mitchell and Michael Lamoureux talk about how managing MRO as a process delivers benefits from efficiency to effectiveness and beyond to an evolutionary phase. The next generation of value, MRO-as-a-Service, helps organizations build intelligent, agile, scalable and integrated supply chains (direct and indirect).

The project team has worked its way through Define, Measure, Analyze, and Improve. It’s time to begin the Control phase. The key stakeholders gather to evaluate the solution as implemented and create a plan to sustain the improvements. The goal is to standardize the improved processes, establish an audit schedule and schedule periodic follow-up to identify additional opportunities for improvement.

Employee Spotlight

James has been with SDI at MillerCoors, Golden, CO since 2001. He has worked various shifts for at RMBC (Glass bottle manufacturing) and at RMMC (Cans manufacturing).